Posts

Showing posts from 2020

2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: Anthology

Best Anthology David James Keaton & Max Booth III – TALES FROM THE CRUST (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
John Brhel & Joe Sullivan – OTHER VOICES, OTHER TOMBS (Independently Published)
Kenneth W. Cain – MIDNIGHT IN THE GRAVEYARD (Silver Shamrock Publishing)
Robert S. Wilson – NOX PAREIDOLIA (Nightscape Press)
Andrew Lennon & Evans Light – IN DARKNESS, DELIGHT: MASTERS OF MIDNIGHT (Corpus Press)
Patrick Beltran & D. Alexander Ward – THE SEVEN DEADLIEST (Cutting Block Books)

2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: Creature Feature

Best Creature Feature Greig Beck – THE SIBERIAN INCIDENT (Severed Press)
Max Booth III – CARNIVOROUS LUNAR ACTIVITIES (Cinestate/Fangoria)
Patrick Lacey & Tim Meyer – LORDS OF THE DEEP (Severed Press)
Hunter Shea – ANTARCTIC ICE BEASTS (Severed Press)

Melissa Lason & Michelle Garza – TAPETUM LUCIDUM (Independently Published)

Jackson R. Thomas – PARADISE, MAINE (Alien Agenda Publishing)

2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: Splatterpunk

Best Splatterpunk W. D. Gagliani & David Benton – KILLER LAKE (Deadite Press)
Kenzie Jennings – RECEPTION (Death's Head Press)
Christine Morgan – LAKEHOUSE INFERNAL ( Deadite Press)
Edward Lee – WHITE TRASH GOTHIC PART TWO (Section 31 Productions)
Lucas Mangum – SAINT SADIST (Grindhouse Press)
Kristopher Triana – TOXIC LOVE (Blood Bound Books)

2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: Poetry

Best Poetry Collection Linda Addison & Alessandro Manzetti – THE PLACE OF BROKEN THINGS (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Stephanie Wytovich – THE APOCALYPTIC MANNEQUIN (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Donna Lynch – CHOKING BACK THE DEVIL (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Amanda Crum – TALL GRASS (Independently Published)
Michelle Scalise – DRAGONFLY AND OTHER SONGS OF MOURNING (LVP Publications)
Marge Simon & Bryan D. Dietrich – THE DEMETER DIARIES (Independent Legions Publishing)


2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: Long Fiction

Best Long Fiction James Newman & Mark Steensland – IN THE SCRAPE (Silver Shamrock Publishing)
Stephen Kozeniewski – SKINWRAPPER (Sinister Grin Press)
Sara Tantlinger – TO BE DEVOURED (Unnerving)
Hailey Piper – THE POSSESSION OF NATALIE GLASGOW (Independently Published)
Matt Serafini – RITES OF EXTINCTION (Grindhouse Press)
Wesley Southard  – ONE FOR THE ROAD (Deadite Press)

2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: Collection

Best Collection Kate Jonez – LADY BITS (Trepidatio Publishing)
James Chambers – ON THE NIGHT BORDER (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Richard Chizmar – THE LONG WAY HOME (Cemetery Dance Publication)
Gemma Amor – CRUEL WORKS OF NATURE (Independently Published)
Kealan Patrick Burke – WE LIVE INSIDE YOUR EYES (Elderlemon Press)
Bryan Smith – DIRTY ROTTEN HIPPIES (Grindhouse Press)

2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: Novel

Best Novel S.P. Miskowski – THE WORST IS YET TO COME (Trepidatio Publishing)
Catherine Cavendish – THE HAUNTING OF HENDERSON CLOSE (Flame Tree Press)
John F.D. Taff – THE FEARING (Grey Matter Press)
Karen Runge – DOLL CRIMES (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Mary SanGiovanni – BEYOND THE GATE (Lyrical Underground Press)
Jonathan Janz – THE DARK GAME (Flame Tree Press)







2019 Indie Horror Book Awards Final Ballot: First Novel

Best First Novel Gemma Amor – DEAR LAURA (Independently Published)
Michelle Renee Lane – INVISIBLE CHAINS (Haverhill House Publishing)
Sarah Read – THE BONE WEAVER'S ORCHARD (Trepidatio Publishing)
Andrew Cull – REMAINS (IFWG Publishing International)
Nicholas Day – GRIND YOUR BONES TO DUST (Excession Press)

Cody T. Luff – RATION (Apex Book Company)